After a confusing and exhausting back-and-forth between U.S. Soccer and MLS, the 2024 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup will indeed go forward as the nation's oldest soccer competition continues unabated into its 109th all-time edition.
Only eight senior Major League Soccer clubs will participate, while 11 others will be represented by their MLS NEXT Pro youth squads. The agreement was reached to have partial top flight participation after Major League Soccer threatened to pull all its clubs as they look to navigate the installment of the Leagues Cup as part of the league's regular schedule.
As a result, lower league clubs have never had a better chance to emerge with a historic Cup title since the inception of MLS in 1996. Since that time, only one lower league clubs has ever won the U.S. Open Cup crown, being the now-defunct Rochester Rhinos in 1999.
The Sporting News brings you a look at the 2024 U.S. Open Cup schedule, as well as where to access all the games, with every single match of the competition available to stream online or access on TV.
MORE: Why are only a handful of MLS clubs participating in the 2024 US Open Cup?
How to watch 2024 US Open Cup
Round | Dates | TV/Streaming |
First Round | Mar. 19-21 | USSoccer.com, MLSSoccer.com, USLsoccer.com |
Second Round | Apr. 2-3 | USSoccer.com, MLSSoccer.com, USLsoccer.com |
Third Round | Apr. 16-17 | USSoccer.com, MLSSoccer.com, USLsoccer.com |
Round of 32 | May 7-8 | USSoccer.com, MLSSoccer.com, USLsoccer.com |
Round of 16 | May 21-22 | USSoccer.com, MLSSoccer.com, USLsoccer.com |
Quarterfinals | July 9-10 | TBD |
Semifinals | Aug. 27-28 | TBD |
Final | Wed, Sept. 25 | TBD |
All matches of the 2024 U.S. Open Cup will be broadcast for fans to watch, streamed by both MLS and U.S. Soccer, as both hope to increase the tournament's visibility and show MLS that it can be sustainable through the future. Some first and second round matches will also be streamed on the official USL website.
Full broadcast details of the entire tournament have not yet been announced, but it was revealed that all matches through the Round of 16 will be streamed on the official websites of U.S. Soccer, Major League Soccer, and USL. Likely, as the later rounds arrive, U.S. Soccer will lean on their rights deal with Turner Sports for much of the tournament's coverage.
The idea of this is to give lower league sides matches with greater visibility while enjoying the chance to generate upsets.
2024 US Open Cup schedule, matches, fixtures
For the first time since 2008, the U.S. Open Cup will be formatted so that the First Round is made up exclusively of matchups between professional teams against amateur clubs.
Expanding that concept further, all MLS clubs, who enter in the Round of 32, will be forced to match up against lower-league opponents until that is no longer possible based on other restrictions.
MORE: A full list of all clubs qualified for the 2024 US Open Cup and what round they enter
Round of 16
Date | Time (ET) | Match | Location | TV/Streaming |
May 21-22 | TBD | Charleston Battery/Tormenta vs. Atlanta United/Charlotte Ind. | TBD | USSoccer.com, MLSSoccer.com, USLsoccer.com |
May 21-22 | TBD | Tampa Bay/Birmingham vs. FC Dallas/Memphis 901 | TBD | USSoccer.com, MLSSoccer.com, USLsoccer.com |
May 21-22 | TBD | Union Omaha/Sporting KC vs. Pittsburgh/FC Tulsa | TBD | USSoccer.com, MLSSoccer.com, USLsoccer.com |
May 21-22 | TBD | Seattle Sounders/Louisville City vs. NCFC/Phoenix Rising | TBD | USSoccer.com, MLSSoccer.com, USLsoccer.com |
May 21-22 | TBD | Sacramento Rep./Monterey Bay vs. San Jose/Oakland Roots | TBD | USSoccer.com, MLSSoccer.com, USLsoccer.com |
May 21-22 | TBD | Las Vegas/LAFC vs. Orange County/Loudoun United | TBD | USSoccer.com, MLSSoccer.com, USLsoccer.com |
May 21-22 | TBD | Indy Eleven/San Antonio vs. Houston Dynamo/Detroit City | TBD | USSoccer.com, MLSSoccer.com, USLsoccer.com |
May 21-22 | TBD | NYCFC II/Colorado Springs vs. New Mexico/RSL | TBD | USSoccer.com, MLSSoccer.com, USLsoccer.com |
Round of 32
Matchups in the Round of 32 were created by placing two Third Round winners into a four-team group alongside one club entering from MLS and one club entering from the USL Championship based on geography. The winners of these matchups will meet the winner from the other matchup in their given group in the Round of 16, and from there a new draw will be conducted for the rest of the bracket.
Home teams were determined at random, with clubs who meet minimum venue requirements given priority.
Date | Time (ET) | Match | Location | TV/Streaming |
Tue, May 7 | 7 p.m. | Pittsburgh Riverhounds vs. FC Tulsa | Highmark Stadium (Pittsburgh, PA) | USSoccer.com, MLSSoccer.com, USLsoccer.com |
Tue, May 7 | 7:30 p.m. | Atlanta United vs. Charlotte Independence | Fifth Third Bank Stadium (Kennesaw, GA) | USSoccer.com, MLSSoccer.com |
Tue, May 7 | 8 p.m. | Houston Dynamo vs. Detroit CIty FC | Shell Energy Stadium (Houston, TX) | USSoccer.com, MLSSoccer.com |
Tue, May 7 | 8:30 p.m. | FC Dallas vs. Memphis 901 FC | Toyota Stadium (Frisco, TX) | USSoccer.com, MLSSoccer.com |
Tue, May 7 | 10 p.m. | Orange County SC vs. Loudoun United | Championship Stadium (Irvine, CA) | USSoccer.com, MLSSoccer.com, USLsoccer.com |
Tue, May 7 | 10 p.m. | SJ Earthquakes vs. Oakland Roots | PayPal Park (San Jose, CA) | USSoccer.com, MLSSoccer.com |
Tue, May 7 | 10:30 p.m. | Sacramento Republic vs. Monterey Bay | Heart Health Park (Sacramento, CA) | USSoccer.com, MLSSoccer.com, USLsoccer.com |
Wed, May 8 | 7 p.m. | North Carolina FC vs. Phoenix Rising | WakeMed Soccer Park (Cary, NC) | USSoccer.com, MLSSoccer.com, USLsoccer.com |
Wed, May 8 | 7 p.m. | Indy Eleven vs. San Antonio FC | Sellick Bowl (Indianapolis, IA) | USSoccer.com, MLSSoccer.com, USLsoccer.com |
Wed, May 8 | 7 p.m. | Charleston Battery vs. S. Georgia Tormenta | Patriot's Point Stadium (Mt. Pleasant, SC) | USSoccer.com, MLSSoccer.com, USLsoccer.com |
Wed, May 8 | 7:30 p.m. | Tampa Bay Rowdies vs. Birmingham Legion | Al Lang Stadium (St. Petersburg, FL) | USSoccer.com, MLSSoccer.com, USLsoccer.com |
Wed, May 8 | 7:30 p.m. | NYCFC II vs. Colorado Springs Switchbacks | Belson Stadium (Queens, NY) | USSoccer.com, MLSSoccer.com |
Wed, May 8 | 8 p.m. | Union Omaha vs. Sporting KC | UNO Caniglia Field (Omaha, NE) | USSoccer.com, MLSSoccer.com |
Wed, May 8 | 9 p.m. | New Mexico United vs. Real Salt Lake | Isotopes Park (Albuquerque, NM) | USSoccer.com, MLSSoccer.com |
Wed, May 8 | 10:30 p.m. | Seattle Sounders vs. Louisville City FC | Starfire Sports Complex (Tukwila, WA) | USSoccer.com, MLSSoccer.com |
Wed, May 8 | 10:30 p.m. | Las Vegas Lights vs. LAFC | Cashman Field (Las Vegas, NV) | USSoccer.com, MLSSoccer.com |
Third Round
Date | Time (ET) | Match | Location | TV/Streaming |
Tue, Apr. 16 | 7 p.m. | Charlotte Independence 4-4 Rhode Island FC Charlotte Ind. won on pens 5-4 | American Legion Stadium (Charlotte, NC) | |
Tue, Apr. 16 | 7 p.m. | Louisville City FC 3-1 Greenville Triumph | Lynn Family Stadium (Louisville, KY) | HIGHLIGHTS |
Tue, Apr. 16 | 7 p.m. | Detroit City FC 1-0 Michigan Stars | Keyworth Stadium (Hamtramck, MI) | HIGHLIGHTS |
Tue, Apr. 16 | 9 p.m. | New Mexico United 3-1 Lubbock Matadors | Rio Rancho High School (Rancho, NM) | HIGHLIGHTS |
Tue, Apr. 16 | 10:30 p.m. | Oakland Roots 2-1 El Farolito | CSU East Bay (Hayward, CA) | HIGHLIGHTS |
Wed, Apr. 17 | 7 p.m. | Richmond Kickers 0-0 Loudoun United Loudoun Utd won on pens 5-4 | City Stadium (Richmond, VA) | HIGHLIGHTS |
Wed, Apr. 17 | 7 p.m. | Hartford Athletic 2-3 NYCFC II | Trinity Health Stadium (Hartford, CT) | HIGHLIGHTS |
Wed, Apr. 17 | 7 p.m. | North Carolina FC 1-0 Carolina Core | WakeMed Soccer Park (Cary, NC) | HIGHLIGHTS |
Wed, Apr. 17 | 7:30 p.m. | Memphis 901 2-0 Miami United | AutoZone Park (Memphis, TN) | HIGHLIGHTS |
Wed, Apr. 17 | 7:30 p.m. | Miami FC 2-4 South Georgia Tormentia | FIU Soccer Stadium (Miami, FL) | HIGHLIGHTS |
Wed, Apr. 17 | 8 p.m. | Birmingham Legion 4-2 Chattanooga Red Wolves | Protective Stadium (Birmingham, AL) | HIGHLIGHTS |
Wed, Apr. 17 | 8 p.m. | Union Omaha 0-0 El Paso Locomotive Union Omaha won 5-3 on pens | Werner Park (Papillion, NE) | HIGHLIGHTS |
Wed, Apr. 17 | 8 p.m. | Chicago Fire II 0-1 Indy Eleven | SeatGeek Stadium (Bridgeview, IL) | HIGHLIGHTS |
Wed, Apr. 17 | 8 p.m. | FC Tulsa 2-1 N. Colorado Hailstorm | Univ. of Tulsa Stadium (Tulsa, OK) | HIGHLIGHTS |
Wed, Apr. 17 | 10:30 p.m. | Monterey Bay FC 2-1 Irvine Zeta | Cardinale Stadium (Seaside, CA) | HIGHLIGHTS |
Wed, Apr. 17 | 10:30 p.m. | Las Vegas Lights 2-1 Spokane Velocity | Cashman Field (Las Vegas, NV) | HIGHLIGHTS |
Second Round
Date | Time (ET) | Match | Location | TV/Streaming |
Tue, Apr. 2 | 7 p.m. | Richmond Kickers 5-2 Maryland Bobcats | City Stadium (Richmond, VA) | |
Tue, Apr. 2 | 7:30 p.m. | NYCFC II 4-2 NY Red Bulls II | Belson Stadium (Queens, NY) | HIGHLIGHTS |
Tue, Apr. 2 | 7:30 p.m. | Charlotte Independence 0-0 SC United Heat Charlotte won 4-3 on pens | American Legion Stadium (Charlotte, NC) | HIGHLIGHTS |
Tue, Apr. 2 | 8:30 p.m. | Minnesota United 2 0-2 Michigan Stars | Allianz Field (St. Paul, MN) | HIGHLIGHTS |
Tue, Apr. 2 | 8:30 p.m. | Lubbock Matadors 2-0 Foro | TBD (Lubbock, TX) | HIGHLIGHTS |
Tue, Apr. 2 | TBD | Central Valley Fuego 1-2 El Farolito | Bobcat Field (Merced, CA) | HIGHLIGHTS |
Wed, Apr. 3 | 6 p.m. | Miami United 2-0 Club de Lyon | Ted Hendricks Stadium (Hialeah, FL) | HIGHLIGHTS |
Wed, Apr. 3 | 7 p.m. | S. Georgia Tormenta 4-0 Savannah Clovers | Tormenta Stadium (Statesboro, GA) | HIGHLIGHTS |
Wed, Apr. 3 | 7 p.m. | One Knoxville SC 2-3 Greenville Triumph (a.e.t.) | Regal Stadium (Knoxville, TN) | HIGHLIGHTS |
Wed, Apr. 3 | 7 p.m. | Vermont Green 1-2 Carolina Core | Virtue Field (Burlington, VT) | HIGHLIGHTS |
Wed, Apr. 3 | 7:30 p.m. | Apotheos 0-1 Chattanooga Red Wolves | Silverbacks Park Stadium (Atlanta, GA) | HIGHLIGHTS |
Wed, Apr. 3 | 8 p.m. | Chicago Fire II 2-0 Forward Madison | SeatGeek Stadium (Bridgeview, IL) | HIGHLIGHTS |
Wed, Apr. 3 | 8:30 p.m. | Union Omaha 3-1 Des Moines Menace | Al F. Caniglia Field (Omaha, NE) | HIGHLIGHTS |
Wed, Apr. 3 | 9:30 p.m. | Rapids U-23 2-3 N. Colorado Hailstorm | Dicks Sporting Goods Park (Commerce City, CO) | HIGHLIGHTS |
Wed, Apr. 3 | 10:30 p.m. | Spokane Velocity 1-0 LA Force | ONE Spokane Stadium (Spokane, WA) | HIGHLIGHTS |
Wed, Apr. 3 | 10:30 p.m. | LA Galaxy II 0-3 Irvine Zeta | Dignity Health Sports Park (Carson, CA) | HIGHILGHTS |
First Round
Date | Time (ET) | Match | Location | TV/Streaming |
Tue, Mar. 19 | 6 p.m. | Chattanooga FC 0-1 Miami United | Finley Stadium (Chattanooga, TN) | HIGHLIGHTS |
Tue, Mar. 19 | 7 p.m. | Brave SC 0-2 Savannah Clovers | HG Morse Stadium (Middleton, FL) | HIGHLIGHTS |
Tue, Mar. 19 | 7 p.m. | Forward Madison 2-0 Duluth FC | Breese Stevens Field (Madison, WI) | HIGHLIGHTS |
Tue, Mar. 19 | 7 p.m. | Vermont Green 4-3 Lexington SC | Virtue Field (Burlington, VT) | HIGHLIGHTS |
Tue, Mar. 19 | 7:30 p.m. | West Chester United 0-2 Maryland Bobcats | YSC Sports (Wayne, PA) | HIGHLIGHTS |
Tue, Mar. 19 | 7:30 p.m. | S. Georgia Tormenta 1-0 FC America CFL Spurs | Tormenta Stadium (Statesboro, GA) | HIGHLIGHTS |
Tue, Mar. 19 | 8 p.m. | Tulsa Athletic 1-4 N. Colorado Hailstorm | Hicks Park (Tulsa, OK) | HIGHLIGHTS |
Tue, Mar. 19 | 9 p.m. | Austin FC II 2-2 Foro SC Foro won 4-3 on pens | Parmer Field (Austin, TX) | HIGHLIGHTS |
Tue, Mar. 19 | 10:30 p.m. | Timbers 2 1-2 El Farolito | Providence Park (Portland, OR) | HIGHLIGHTS |
Wed, Mar. 20 | 6:30 p.m. | Richmond Kickers 1-0 Christos FC | City Stadium (Richmond, VA) | HIGHLIGHTS |
Wed, Mar. 20 | 7 p.m. | AS Frenzi 2-3 Club de Lyon FC | Daytona State College (Daytona Beach, FL) | HIGHLIGHTS |
Wed, Mar. 20 | 7 p.m. | South Carolina United 0-1 Greenville Triumph | SCUFC Soccer Complex (Columbia, SC) | HIGHLIGHTS |
Wed, Mar. 20 | 7 p.m. | Asheville City 0-2 One Knoxville SC | Greenwood Field (Asheville, NC) | HIGHLIGHTS |
Wed, Mar. 20 | 7:30 p.m. | Apotheos FC fft. | Silverbacks Park (Atlanta, GA) | — |
Wed, Mar. 20 | 7:30 p.m. | NY Red Bulls II 5-1 Hudson Valley Hammers | Pittser Field (Montclair, NJ) | HIGHLIGHTS |
Wed, Mar. 20 | 8 p.m. | Chicago Fire II 6-0 Chicago City SC | SeatGeek Stadium (Bridgeview, IL) | HIGHLIGHTS |
Wed, Mar. 20 | 8 p.m. | Chicago House AC 0-3 Minnesota United 2 | Langhorst Field (Elmhurst, IL) | HIGHLIGHTS |
Wed, Mar. 20 | 10 p.m. | FC Folsom 1-2 Central Valley Fuego | Folsom Lake College (Folsom, CA) | HIGHLIGHTS |
Wed, Mar. 20 | 10:30 p.m. | Irvine Zeta FC 1-0 MesoAmerica FC | Championship Soccer Stadium (Irvine, CA) | HIGHLIGHTS |
Wed, Mar. 20 | 10:30 p.m. | Capo FC 2-2 Des Moines Menace Capo won 5-4 on pens | Jserra Catholic HS (San Juan Capistrano, CA) | HIGHLIGHTS |
Wed, Mar. 20 | 10:30 p.m. | LA Force 2-1 Redlands FC | Long Beach Comm. College (Long Beach, CA) | HIGHLIGHTS |
Wed, Mar. 20 | 10:30 p.m. | Ballard FC 0-1 Spokane Velocity | Memorial Stadium (Seattle, WA) | HIGHLIGHTS |
Thu, Mar. 21 | 7 p.m. | Steel City FC 0-1 Michigan Stars | Ambrose Urbanic Field (Pittsburgh, PA) | HIGHLIGHTS |
Thu, Mar. 21 | 7:30 p.m. | FC Motown 0-3 NYCFC II | Pittser Field (Montclair, NJ) | HIGHLIGHTS |
Thu, Mar. 21 | 7:30 p.m. | Chattanooga Red Wolves 4-2 Brockton FC | Central HS (Harrison, TN) | HIGHLIGHTS |
Thu, Mar. 21 | 7:30 p.m. | Crown Legacy FC 0-1 South Carolina Heat | Mecklenburg C. Sportsplex (Matthews, NC) | HIGHLIGHTS |
Thu, Mar. 21 | 7:30 p.m. | Western MA Pioneers 0-4 Union Omaha | Lusitano Stadium (Ludlow, MA) | HIGHLIGHTS |
Thu, Mar. 21 | 7:30 p.m. | Vereinigung Erzgebirge 0-2 Charlotte Ind. | Cairn University (Langhorne, PA) | HIGHLIGHTS |
Thu, Mar. 21 | 7:30 p.m. | Carolina Core 3-2 NoVa FC | UNCG Soccer Stadium (Greensboro, NC) | HIGHLIGHTS |
Thu, Mar. 21 | 8:30 p.m. | Lubbock Matadors 2-1 Arizona Monsoon | LCU Soccer Field (Lubbock, TX) | HIGHLIGHTS |
Thu, Mar. 21 | 9:30 p.m. | Colorado Rapids 2 3-0 Azteca FC | Dick's Sporting Goods Park (Commerce City, CO) | HIGHLIGHTS |
Thu, Mar. 21 | 10:30 p.m. | LA Galaxy II 2-1 Irvine Zeta | Dignity Health Sports Park (Carson, CA) | HIGHLIGHTS |
** Georgia Lions forfeited their opening round fixture against Apotheos FC after being unable to fulfill the fixture