Farmers Insurance Open 2023 tee times, pairings for Wednesday & Thursday at Torrey Pines

Author Photo
Jon Rahm
(Getty Images)

Jon Rahm is looking to do something no golfer has done since Tiger Woods in his prime.

Winner of his first two events of the year, the Spaniard is trying to become the first player since Woods in 2008 to open up the year with three straight wins.

In addition to back-to-back wins at the Sentry Tournament of Champions and The American Express, the No. 3 ranked golfer in the world has won four of his last six dating back to last year with seven straight top 10s. Though the Farmers Insurance packs a loaded field, Rahm enters as the heavy favorite. Given his past history at Torrey Pines, the rest of the tour eagerly waiting for him to cool off may need to keep waiting.

This is the same course where Rahm won the 2021 US Open and he nearly won here last year, finishing tied for third and one stroke out of a playoff. Rahm won his first-ever PGA Tour event back in 2017 at this event, draining a 60-foot eagle putt on the final hole, and has finished in the top 10 in six of the seven events he's played at the fabled San Diego course.

WATCH: Stream Rounds 1 and 2 exclusively on ESPN+

Also at stake? A move up back up to No. 1 in the world, though Rory McIlroy's return this week in Dubai does complicate matters should both win.

Here are the full scenarios for Rahm.

Of course, a hungry field won't simply roll over as prey for Rahm on his Tiger-like prowl.

Among the big names teeing off in Torrey Pines include Justin Thomas, Xander Schauffele, Will Zalatoris, Collin Morikawa, Tony Finau, Max Homa and defending champion Luke List. Here are all of the pairings and tee times for the first two rounds. 

Farmer's Insurance Open tee times and pairings 2023

The first round gets underway on Wednesday with the PGA Tour opting to play Wednesday through Saturday to avoid the NFL conference championship games on Sunday. Not only will players start staggered on the first and 10th holes, they will also be split for the first two rounds at the North Course and South Course at Torrey Pines. All players will play one round at each course with the final two rounds on the South Course.

(Note: An asterisk next to tee times indicates the group begins on the 10th hole. All times are p.m. and in eastern standard time.)

Round 1 - Wednesday

Time (ET) Golfer Golfer Golfer Course
12:00 Stephan Jaeger Adam Schenk Doug Ghim South
12:00* Rory Sabbatini Arjun Atwal Austin Smotherman South
12:10 Dylan Frittelli Beau Hossler Hank Lebiota South
12:10* Kevin Tway Matthew NeSmith Lee Hodges South
12:20 Trey Mullinax Cam Davis Michael Thompson South
12:20* Ryan Brehm Cameron Champ Harris English South
12:30 Jonathan Byrd Kelly Kraft Taylor Moore South
12:30* Martin Laird Tyler Duncan Scott Stallings South
12:40 Nick Hardy Den Burmester Sam Stevens South
12:40* Carl Yuan Kyle Westmoreland Augusto Nunez South
12:50 Ben Griffin Austin Eckroat Vincent Norman South
12:50* Andrew Novak Trevor Werbylo Harry Hall South
1:00 Kevin Yu Eric Cole Taiga Semikawa South
1:00* Robby Shelton Zecheng Dou Monday qualifier South
1:10 David Lingmerth Cameron Percy Alex Smalley South
1:10* Jason Dufner Adam Hadwin Ben Crane South
1:20 Rickie Fowler Justin Rose Taylor Montgomery South
1:20* Martin Trainer Camilo Villegas Callum Tarren South
1:30 Si Woo Kim Keegan Bradley Sungjae Im South
1:30* Scott Piercy Jimmy Walker Kevin Streelman South
1:40 Jon Rahm Tony Finau Justin Thomas South
1:40* Patton Kizzire Kurt Kitayama Justin Lower South
1:50 Ryan Armour Emiliano Grillo Danny Lee South
1:50* Joseph Bramlett Michael Gligic Patrick Welch (a) South
2:00 Davis Thompson Scott Harrington Cole Hammer South
2:00* Tano Goya Carson Young Monday qualifier South
12:00 Ryan Palmer Aaron Baddeley John Huh North
12:00* Bill Haas William McGirt Ben Martin North
12:10 James Hahn Sean O'Hair Maverick McNealy North
12:10* Sam Ryder Zac Blair Brendan Steele North
12:20 Sebastian Munoz J.B. Holmes Sahith Theegala North
12:20* Adam Svensson Luke List Jason Day North
12:30 Henrik Norlander Doc Redman Hayden Buckley North
12:30* Max Homa Will Zalatoris Collin Morikawa North
12:40 S.H. Kim Kevin Roy Keita Nakajima North
12:40* Xander Schauffele J.J. Spaun Hideki Matsuyama North
12:50 Anders Albertson Harrison Endycott Michael Block North
12:50* Kyle Stanley Davis Riley Justin Suh North
1:00 Will Gordon Brandon Matthews Monday qualifier North
1:00* Dylan Wu Philip Knowles Trevor Cone North
1:10 Adam Long Byeong Hun An Patrick Rodgers North
1:10* Michael Kim Peter Malnati Nick Watney North
1:20 Jhonnatan Vegas Charley Hoffman Taylor Pendrith North
1:20* Satoshi Kodaira Brice Garnett Brian Stuard North
1:30 Garrick Higgo Robert Streb Lanto Griffin North
1:30* Jim Herman Richy Werenski Gary Woodman North
1:40 Austin Cook S.Y. Noh Cody Gribble North
1:40* Wyndham Clark Aaron Rai Thomas Detry North
1:50 Matti Schmid Brent Grant Joey Vrzich North
1:50* Ben Taylor Tyson Alexander Paul Haley II North
2:00 MJ Daffue Erik Barnes Monday qualifier North
2:00* Harry Higgs Nico Echavarria Michael Herrera North

Round 2 - Thursday

Time (ET) Golfer Golfer Golfer Course
12:00 Michael Kim Peter Malnati Nick Watney South
12:00* Adam Long Byeong Hun An Patrick Rodgers South
12:10 Satoshi Kodaira Brice Garnett Brian Stuard South
12:10* Jhonattan Vegas Charley Hoffman Taylor Pendrith South
12:20 Jim Herman Richy Werenski Gary Woodland South
12:20* Garrick Higgo Robert Streb Lanto Griffin South
12:30 Wyndham Clark Aaron Rai Thomas Detry South
12:30* Austin Cook Cody Gribble S.Y. Noh South
12:40 Ben Taylor Tyson Alexander Paul Haley II South
12:40* Brent Grant Matti Schmid Joey Vrzich South
12:50 Harry Higgs Nico Echavarria Michael Herrera South
12:50* MJ Daffue Erik Barnes Monday qualifier South
1:00 William McGirt Bill Haas Ben Martin South
1:00* Ryan Palmer Aaron Baddeley John Huh South
1:10 Brendan Steele Sam Ryder Zac Blair South
1:10* James Hahn Sean O'Hair Maverick McNealy South
1:20 Adam Svensson Luke List Jason Day South
1:20* Sebastian Munoz J.B. Holmes Sabith Theegala South
1:30 Max Homa Will Zalatoris Collin Morikawa South
1:30* Henrik Norlander Doc Redman  Hayden Buckley South
1:40 Xander Schauffele J.J. Spaun Hideki Matsuyama South
1:40* S.H. Kim Kevin Roy Keita Nakajima South
1:50 Kyle Stanley Davis Riley Justin Suh South
1:50* Anders Albertson Harrison Endycott Michael Block South
2:00 Dylan Wu Philip Knowles Trevor Cone South
2:00* Will Gordon Brandon Matthews Monday qualifier South
12:00 Jason Dufner Adam Hadwin Ben Crane North
12:00* David Lingmerth Cameron Percy Alex Smalley North
12:10 Martin Trainer Camilo Villegas Callum Tarren North
12:10* Rickie Fowler Justin Rose Taylor Montgomery North
12:20 Scott Piercy Jimmy Walker Kevin Streelman North
12:20* Si Woo Kim Keegan Bradley Sungjae Im North
12:30 Patton Kizzier Kurt Kitayama Justin Lower North
12:30* Jon Rahm Tony Finau Justin Thomas North
12:40 Joseph Bramlett Michael Gligic Patrick Welch (a) North
12:40* Ryan Armour Emiliano Grillo Danny Lee North
12:50 Tano Goya Carson Young Monday qualifier North
12:50* Davis Thompson Scott Harrington Cole Hammer North
1:00 Rory Sabbatini Arjun Atwal Austin Smotherman North
1:00* Adam Schenk Doug Ghim Stephan Jaeger North
1:10 Kevin Tway Matthew NeSmith Lee Hodges North
1:10* Dylan Frittelli Beau Hossler Hank Lebioda North
1:20 Ryan Brehm Cameron Champ Harris English North
1:20* Trey Mullinax Cam Davis Michael Thompson North
1:30 Martin Laird Tyler Duncan  Scott Stallings North
1:30* Jonathan Byrd Kelly Kraft Taylor Moore North
1:40 Carl Yuan Kyle Westmoreland Augusto Nunez North
1:40* Nick Hardy Dean Burmester Sam Stevens North
1:50 Andrew Novak Harry Hall Trevor Werbylo North
1:50* Ben Griffin Austin Eckroat Vincent Norman North
2:00 Robby Shelton Zecheng Dou Monday qualifier North
2:00* Kevin Yu Eric Cole Taiga Semikawa North

Farmer's Insurance past winners

As previously mentioned, Rahm won this event back in dramatic fashion back in 2017. He's looking to become the 10th player to win this event twice, joining Tiger Woods (7), Phil Mickelson (3), Jason Day, Brandt Snedeker, Steve Pate, Tom Watson, J.C. Snead, Arnold Palmer and Tommy Bolt.

Here are the last 25 winners dating back to 1998.

Last 25 Winners
Year Winner To-Par Won By
2022 Luke List -15 Playoff
2021 Patrick Reed -14 5 strokes
2020 Marc Leishman -15 1 stroke
2019 Justin Rose -21 2 strokes
2018 Jason Day (2) -10 Playoff
2017 Jon Rahm -13 3 strokes
2016 Brandt Snedeker (2) -6 1 stroke
2015 Jason Day -9 Playoff
2014 Scott Stallings -9 1 stroke
2013 Tiger Woods (7) -14 4 strokes
2012 Brandt Snedeker -16 Playoff
2011 Bubba Watson -16 1 stroke
2010 Ben Crane -13 1 stroke
2009 Nick Watney -11 1 stroke
2008 Tiger Woods (6) -19 8 strokes
2007 Tiger Woods (5) -15 2 strokes
2006 Tiger Woods (4) -10 Playoff
2005 Tiger Woods (3) -16 3 strokes
2004 John Daly -10 Playoff
2003 Tiger Woods (2) -16 4 strokes
2002 Jose Maria Olazabal -13 1 stroke
2001 Phil Mickelson (3) -19 Playoff
2000 Phil Mickelson (2) -18 4 strokes
1999 Tiger Woods -22 2 strokes
1998 Scott Simpson -12 Playoff

Farmer's Insurance Open odds

Jon Rahm is a massive betting favorite heading into the week(end). Here are the top 10 according to BetMGM along with their odds to finish in the top 5 and top 10.

Best Odds at Farmers Insurance Open
Golfer Win Top 5 Top 10 World Rank
Jon Rahm +450 -120 -250 3rd
Tony Finau +1200 +200 -110 12th
Xander Schauffele +1200 +220 +100 6th
Collin Morikawa +1400 +275 +130 8th
Justin Thomas +1600 +280 +130 9th
Will Zalatoris +1600 +300 +140 7th
Max Homa +2200 +350 +170 16th
Sunghae Im +2200 +350 +175 19th
Jason Day +2500 +400 +188 104th
Taylor Montgomery +2500 +400 +188 52nd
Author(s)
Author Photo
Micah Adams is an Assistant Managing Editor at The Sporting News
LATEST VIDEOS