NRL team lists: Every side's confirmed lineup for Round 22

Author Photo

Round 21 delivered plenty of drama across the NRL, with three sides likely slipping out of finals contention. 

On the suspension front, Tariq Sims and James Fisher-Harris are both set for stints on the sideline, while the likes of Jahrome Hughes and Joseph Tapine were dealt injury blows.

Here's all the mail ahead of Round 22. 

NRL ROUND 22 RESULTS

MELBOURNE STORM 16 - 0 PENRITH PANTHERS 

Thursday 11th August, BlueBet Stadium (7.50pm)

Panthers confirmed team:

18. Charlie Staines 
5. Brian To'o 
3. Izack Tago
4. Stephen Crichton
17. Sunia Turuva 
6. Jaeman Salmon 
7. Sean O'Sullivan 
8. Moses Leota
9. Api Koroisau
10. Matt Eisenhuth
12. Liam Martin
22. Viliame Kikau
13. Isaah Yeo

14. Mitch Kenny 
15. Scott Sorensen 
16. Spencer Leniu
20. Robert Jennings 

Panthers team news:

Viliame Kikau (hip) has been named to return to the starting side, while winger Taylan May (shoulder) has been ruled out 24 hours prior to kickoff. Sunia Turuva will come into the starting side on the wing and Rob Jennings joins the bench. 

James Fisher-Harris will miss two weeks through suspension, with Matt Eisenhuth coming into the staring side at prop. 

In massive late news, Dylan Edwards has succumbed to injury and has been replaced at fullback by Charlie Staines. 

Storm confirmed team:

1. Nick Meaney
2. David Nofoaluma 
3. Marion Seve
4. Justin Olam
5. Xavier Coates
6. Cameron Munster
7.  Cooper Johns
8. Jesse Bromwich
9. Harry Grant 
10. Nelson Asofa-Solomona
12. Kenny Bromwich
15. Tai Kamikamica 
14. Brandon Smith 

11. Tom Eisenhuth  
13. Josh King 
16. Chris Lewis 
17. Tyran Wishart 

Storm team news:

Jahrome Hughes (shoulder) has been cleared of serious injury, but will miss at least a week. Nick Meaney (shoulder) returns at fullback, with Cameron Munster shifting into the halves to partner Cooper Johns. 

Justin Olam (COVID) returns at centre, replacing Young Tonumaipea. 

Craig Bellamy has opted to switch his forward pack around, with Tai Kamikamica and Brandon Smith starting ahead of Tom Eisenhuth and Josh King. 

NEW ZEALAND WARRIORS 42 - 18 CANTERBURY BULLDOGS

Friday 12th August, Mt Smart Stadium (6pm)

Warriors confirmed team:

1. Reece Walsh
2. Dallin Watene-Zelezniak
3. Viliami Vailea
4. Marcelo Montoya 
5. Edward Kosi
6. Daejarn Asi
7. Shaun Johnson
8. Addin Fonua-Blake
9. Wayde Egan 
10. Tohu Harris
11. Euan Aitken 
12. Jack Murchie 
15. Bunty Afoa

13. Josh Curran
14. Freddy Lussick 
16. Eliesa Katoa 
22. Tom Ale 

Warriors team news:

Daejarn Asi has been named in the halves, while Viliami Vailea comes into the side at centre.

Euan Aitken will move to the second-row, pushing Bayley Sironen out of the side.

Bunty Afoa has been moved into the starting side, with Josh Curran once again playing off the bench. 

Bulldogs confirmed team:

1. Jake Averillo
2. Jacob Kiraz 
3. Aaron Schoupp 
4. Braidon Burns
5. Josh Addo-Carr
6. Matt Burton
7. Kyle Flanagan
8. Max King 
9. Jeremy Marshall-King
10. Paul Vaughan 
11. Josh Jackson
16. Harrison Edwards
13. Raymond Faitala-Mariner 

12. Jackson Topine
14. Zach Dockar-Clay
15. Joe Stimson 
17. Chris Patolo 

Bulldogs team news:

Only one change to Mick Potter's side with Tevita Pangai Junior ruled out. Raymond Faitala-Mariner will start at lock once again, with Harrison Edwards filling the vacant spot on the bench. 

SOUTH SYDNEY RABBITOHS 26 - 0 PARRAMATTA EELS

Friday 12th August, CommBank Stadium (7.55pm)

Eels confirmed team:

1. Clint Gutherson
2. Maika Sivo
3. Will Penisini
4. Tom Opacic
5. Waqa Blake
6. Dylan Brown
7. Jake Arthur
8. Reagan Campbell-Gillard
9. Reed Mahoney
10. Junior Paulo
11. Shaun Lane
12. Isaiah Papali'i
13. Ryan Matterson

14. Ofahiki Ogden
15. Bryce Cartwright 
16. Oregon Kaufusi
17. Marata Niukore

Eels team news:

Brad Arthur has made just one change to his 17, with Ofahiki Ogden in line to play his first game in the NRL this year. He takes the place of Makahesi Makatoa on the interchange. 

Rabbitohs confirmed team:

1. Latrell Mitchell 
2. Alex Johnston
3. Jaxson Paulo 
4. Isaiah Tass
5. Izaac Thompson 
6. Cody Walker
19. Dean Hawkins 
8. Tevita Tatola
9. Damien Cook
10. Hame Sele
11. Keaon Koloamatangi
12. Jai Arrow
13. Cameron Murray

15. Mark Nicholls
16. Siliva Havili
17. Davvy Moale 
18. Taane Milne 

Rabbitohs team news:

Campbell Graham (cheekbone) was scheduled to return from injury, but misses out this week with Jaxson Paulo remaining in his place. 

Hame Sele (hamstring) returns to the side at prop, pushing Daniel Suluka-Fifita back to the reserves. 

Despite serving his one match suspension, Tom Burgess (groin) is missing again this week. 

SYDNEY ROOSTERS 32 - 18 NORTH QUEENSLAND COWBOYS

Saturday 13th August, Sydney Cricket Ground (3pm)

Roosters confirmed team:

1. James Tedesco
2. Daniel Tupou
3. Paul Momirovski 
4. Joseph Manu
5. Joseph Suaalii
6. Luke Keary
7. Sam Walker
8. Jared Waerea-Hargreaves
9. Sam Verrills  
10. Matt Lodge 
11. Angus Crichton
12. Nat Butcher
13. Victor Radley

14. Connor Watson  
15. Egan Butcher
16. Drew Hutchison 
17. Terrell May

Roosters team news:

Egan Butcher (suspension) returns on the bench, pushing Ben Thomas out of the side.

Sio Siua Taukeiaho (cheekbone) is another week or two away from a return, while Lindsay Collins is on an extended break after suffering a number of concussions. 

Cowboys confirmed team:

1. Scott Drinkwater
2. Hamiso Tabuai-Fidow
3. Valentine Holmes
4. Peta Hiku
5. Murray Taulagi
6. Tom Dearden
7.Chad Townsend
8. Coen Hess
9. Reece Robson
10. Reuben Cotter 
11. Tom Gilbert 
12. Jeremiah Nanai
13. Jason Taumalolo

14. Jordan McLean
15. Jamayne Taunoa-Brown
16. Luciano Leilua
17. Griffin Neame  

Cowboys team news:

Jordan McLean returns from a hamstring injury that saw him miss the State of Origin series decider. 

Jamayne Taunoa-Brown joins McLean on the bench, after Reuben Cotter was moved into the starting 13 in his place. 

Kyle Feldt has failed to recover in time from his hamstring injury to play this weekend. 

CRONULLA SHARKS 36 - 12 WESTS TIGERS

Saturday 13th August, Scully Park (5.30pm)

Tigers confirmed team:

1. Daine Laurie
2. Brent Naden
3. James Roberts 
4. Asu Kepaoa
5. Starford Toa 
6. Adam Doueihi
7. Jock Madden 
8. James Tamou
9. Fa'amanu Brown
10. Zane Musgrove 
12. Kelma Tuilagi
18. Luke Garner
13. Joe Ofahengaue

14. Fonua Pole
15. Austin Dias 
16. Tom Freebairn 
17. Tyrone Peachey 

Tigers team news:

Luke Garner has been named to return in the second-row, replacing Alex Seyfarth. 

Ken Maumalo has been ruled out with a knee injury, which sees Starford Toa shift to the wing and James Roberts come into the centres. 

Joe Ofahengaue shifts to lock while Zane Musgrove starts in the No.10 jersey. 

Sharks confirmed team:

1. Kade Dykes
2. Lachlan Miller 
3. Jesse Ramien
22. Matt Ikuvalu 
5. Ronaldo Mulitalo
6. Braydon Trindall 
7. Nicholas Hynes
8. Toby Rudolf 
9. Blayke Brailey
19. Royce Hunt 
11. Briton Nikora
12. Wade Graham
13. Dale Finucane 

10. Braden Hamlin-Uele
14. Teig Wilton 
15. Cameron McInnes 
21. Jesse Colquhoun

Sharks team news:

Siosifa Talakai has been ruled out, with Matt Ikuvalu set to replace him in the centres. Andrew Fifita will also miss the clash, with Royce Hunt replacing him. 

Matt Moylan (quad) misses again, with Braydon Trindall keeping his place in the side after an impressive performance against the Dragons. 

Connor Tracey (head knock) was taken from the field on a stretcher against the Dragons and is unavailable, with Lachlan Miller taking his place on the wing. 

Dale Finucane returns from suspension which sees Cam McInnes revert to the bench.  

Youngster Jesse Colquhoun replaces Aiden Tolman on the bench, while Braden Hamlin-Uele drops back to the interchange with Royce Hunt joining the starting side. 

BRISBANE BRONCOS 28 - 10 NEWCASTLE KNIGHTS

Saturday 13th August, Suncorp Stadium (7.35pm)

Broncos confirmed team:

1. Te Maire Martin 
2. Corey Oates
3. Kotoni Staggs
21. Delouise Hoeter 
5. Selwyn Cobbo
6. Ezra Mam
7. Adam Reynolds
8. Tom Flegler
9. Billy Walters  
10. Payne Haas 
11. Kurt Capewell
12. Jordan Riki
19. Ryan James 

13. Kobe Hetherington 
14. Jake Turpin  
15. Rhys Kennedy
16. Corey Jensen 

Broncos team news:

Te Maire Martin is back in the No.1 jersey, with Tesi Niu dropping out of the side. 

Brenko Lee has been ruled out through injury and is replaced in the centres by Delouise Hoeter. 

Ryan James has been handed a start at lock, with Kobe Hetherington moving to the bench in a late switch. 

Knights confirmed team:

1. Tex Hoy
2. Enari Tuala
3. Dane Gagai
4. Bradman Best
5. Dominic Young
6. Anthony Milford
7. Adam Clune
10. Daniel Saifiti
9. Jayden Brailey 
15. Jacob Saifiti
11. Tyson Frizell
12. Brodie Jones
13. Mat Croker 

14. Phoenix Crossland
16. Pasami Saulo
17. Simi Sasagi 
19. Sauaso Sue

Knights team news:

David Klemmer (knee) has been ruled out, with Jacob Saifiti set to start in the front-row. 

Jake Clifford has been ruled out, which sees the return of Adam Clune at halfback, while Mitch Barnett is replaced at lock by Mat Croker.  

CANBERRA RAIDERS 24 - 22 ST GEORGE ILLAWARRA DRAGONS

Sunday 14th August, GIO Stadium (2pm)

Raiders confirmed team:

1. Xavier Savage 
2. Albert Hopoate 
3. Matt Timoko
4. Sebastian Kris
5. Jordan Rapana 
6. Jack Wighton
7. Jamal Fogarty
8. Josh Papalii
9. Zac Woolford
10. Emre Guler 
11. Hudson Young
12. Elliott Whitehead
13. Adam Elliott

14. Tom Starling
15. Ryan Sutton
16. Corey Horsburgh 
17. Corey Harawira-Naera

Raiders team news:

In a massive blow for the Raiders, Joe Tapine has been ruled out with a rib injury he picked up during their loss to Penrith. Emre Guler takes his place at prop. Corey Horsburgh joins the bench. 

In better news for Canberra, Xavier Savage returns at fullback.

Meanwhile, Nick Cotric's suspension means Albert Hopoate keeps his place on the wing. 

Dragons confirmed team:

21. Cody Ramsey 
2. Mat Feagai
1. Moses Mbye
4. Zac Lomax
5. Tautau Moga
6. Talatau Amone
7. Ben Hunt
8. Jack De Belin  
9. Andrew McCullough
10. Blake Lawrie 
11. Josh McGuire 
12. Jayden Su'A 
3. Jack Bird

13. Michael Molo
15. Aaron Woods 
16. Tyrell Fuimaono 
17. Billy Burns  

20. Jaiyden Hunt

Dragons team news:

Tariq Sims has played his last game for the Dragons, after he was hit with a four-game ban for a high shot on Connor Tracey. Josh McGuire replaces him in the backrow. 

Cody Ramsey (knee) has recovered from injury and takes back the fullback position.

Moses Mbye consequently moves to the centres, with Jack Bird joining the forward pack.

GOLD COAST TITANS 44 - 24 MANLY SEA EAGLES

Sunday 14th August, Cbus Super Stadium (4.05pm)

Titans confirmed team:

1. Jayden Campbell 
2. Sosefo Fifita
3. Phillip Sami 
4. Brian Kelly 
5. Patrick Herbert 
6. AJ Brimson 
7. Tanah Boyd 
16. Jaimin Jolliffe
9. Erin Clark 
22. Jarrod Wallace 
11. David Fifita 
12. Beau Fermor
13. Isaac Liu

8. Moeaki Fotuaika 
14. Greg Marzhew 
15. Herman Ese'ese
17. Sam McIntyre

Titans team news:

Aaron Booth (knee) will miss the rest of the season, with Erin Clark moving back into the dummy-half position. 

Patrick Herbert replaces Greg Marzhew on the wing, with the barnstorming youngster moving back to the bench.

In late news, captain Tino Fa'asuamaleaui has dropped out due to the birth of his second child.

Sea Eagles confirmed team:

1. Reuben Garrick
2. Jason Saab 
4. Tolutau Koula  
20. Brad Parker
5. Christian Tuipolotu
6. Kieran Foran
7. Daly Cherry-Evans
10. Martin Taupau 
9. Lachlan Croker
17. Josh Aloiai
11. Haumole Olakau'atu
12. Andrew Davey
13. Jake Trbojevic

8. Toafofoa Sipley
14. Dylan Walker 
15. Ben Trbojevic 
18. Josh Schuster 

Sea Eagles team news:

Mogan Harper has been ruled out 24 hours prior to kickoff, with Brad Parker returning to the side at centre. 

Josh Aloiai (knee) returns this week via the bench, but there is still no sign of Sean Keppie who is nursing a shoulder injury. 

Despite leaving the field early and applying ice to his hamstring, Kieran Foran has been named in the halves. 

Josh Schuster returns via the bench. 

Author(s)
Author Photo
Liam is a content producer for The Sporting News Australia.
LATEST VIDEOS